Learn about our journey from a humble start-up to a leader in our industry and discover how our passion for innovation and excellence has driven us to create thriving and successful brand.
The company's history dates back to the early 1990s. Its inception can be attributed to the visionary founder, Ashurov M.Kh., who played a pivotal role in shaping the jewellery industry in independent Uzbekistan. He established the fundamental principles that continue to guide the company today: pursuit of perfection, transparency and reverence for the rich cultural heritage of the region.
In 1994, under the guidance of M.Kh. Ashurov, a pioneering figure in the field, a collaborative endeavour was undertaken with esteemed Italian master silversmiths and industry leaders in Italy. This fruitful partnership resulted in the establishment of the inaugural manufacturing facility in Uzbekistan, dedicated to the production of 925 silver cutlery.
The year marked yet another significant milestone in the company's illustrious history, as E. Ashurov took the initiative to establish Souvenir LLC, a distinguished enterprise specialising in the production of precious metal souvenirs. Assuming a pivotal role on the board, E. Ashurov spearheaded the company's transformative journey into the contemporary era.
On the basis of Souvenir LLC, E. Ashurov, using his entrepreneurship and foresight, combined the business and the process of producing silver cutlery. Restored long-term relationships with Italian silversmiths and expanded the plant with new technologies and capabilities. Created a new premium brand "Ashurov Argenti" to promote silver cutlery in Uzbekistan and beyond.
Today, our company's range of products is meticulously crafted from premium 925 sterling silver, utilising state-of-the-art equipment under the watchful eye. Silverware from Ashurov Argenti will be a worthy gift for a memorable date for any person - from a business partner to a child. Impeccable high quality and design adds value to every product. Ashurov Argenti products are truly work of art.
Consultant and research advisor.
• Ashurov M.Kh. – a recognized specialist in the field of solid statephysics, laser crystal spectroscopy, radiation physics, inorganic materials,crystal growth, alternative energy sources.
PhD of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor, Academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan (1995), Chief Researcher of the Institute of Nuclear Physics of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan
The founder of the jewelry industry in the independent Uzbekistan on the base created by him NPO "Fonon", including the processing of silver
General director of GNPO "Fonon"
Chairman of the Friendship Society "Uzbekistan-Greece".
Awarded with badge
"Uzbekiston Belgisi"
• Founder of the company.
Awarded with Presidential commemorative badge
"30th Anniversary of the Constitution of the Republic Uzbekistan"